Bug in audio outputs selector?

IanL
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:11 am

Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby IanL » Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:24 am

Live Prof 2.1.1 64-bit (trial) - RME Babyface USB interface - Win7 64-bit - Intel I3 laptop

In Options-Audio and Midi Options I have 12 available outputs (all on the RME interface). If I select them all (to be available) and OK that, load a plugin and then go to select some audio outputs for it, all is well.

If however (in Audio and Midi Options) I deselect for example outputs 3&4, reload the plugin and go to select audio outputs for it something strange seems to have happened. I now only have 10 available outputs (as expected) but they're named as the first 10 present on the RME interface, not as outputs 1,2,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12 as I think they should be.

I'm new to and just trialling this software so maybe I'm doing something wrong. But if so I don't know what it is.

Thanks, Ian.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby nikolai » Thu Sep 21, 2017 10:15 am

Hi
Are you sure this has nothing to do with the "User Label" set in the Audio & Midi options ?
As far as LiveProfessor is concerned the IO will always be 1-999 even though they might not "map" that way on the interface.
On the RME devices the IO usually have names like ADAT 1-1 or MADI 12
the best way is to just enable what you need, and then label it using the user labels..
IanL
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:11 am

Re: Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby IanL » Fri Sep 22, 2017 4:44 pm

AudioInOut.PNG
AudioInOut.PNG (10.9 KiB) Viewed 201 times

PluginOuts.png
PluginOuts.png (21.03 KiB) Viewed 201 times
folkfreak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:05 pm

Re: Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby folkfreak » Sat Sep 23, 2017 3:05 pm

I also have a RME interface and have the same problems
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby nikolai » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:42 am

Touche!
This is fixed in the next release.
IanL
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:11 am

Re: Bug in audio outputs selector?

Postby IanL » Mon Sep 25, 2017 9:40 am

Thanks Nicolai. Look forward to that. I.

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests